A SPAC letter of intent is a non-binding handshake on price and structure; a definitive business combination agreement is the signed, enforceable merger contract, and only the second one starts the S-4, shareholder vote and redemption clock. Blur the two and you end up pricing in a deal that may never get papered.
If you came from our breakdown of the Quantum Space SPAC math, here is how to read the paperwork, using that deal from first draft to final vote.
Binding vs non-binding: what each document commits to
An LOI sets out headline terms: valuation, the form of consideration, PIPE size, lock-ups, board seats. The deal itself is not binding. GigCapital9's October 26, 2026 release says it plainly: "The LOI is non-binding with respect to the proposed business combination, except for any provisions expressly intended to be binding." Everything outside those carve-outs is a negotiating position.
A definitive agreement is the opposite. The SEC's Form 8-K defines a material definitive agreement as one that "provides for obligations that are material to and enforceable against the registrant," whether or not subject to conditions. It comes with representations, covenants, closing conditions, termination rights and an outside date. The Quantum Space agreement, for example, carries a mutual no-solicitation covenant and a one-year outside date, according to the amended S-4.
How each one shows up on EDGAR
Because an LOI is not an enforceable agreement, there is no item that forces an 8-K. SPACs that announce one usually do it voluntarily: a press release furnished under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) or filed under Item 8.01 (Other Events). A signed business combination agreement triggers Item 1.01, "Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement," and the SPAC also files its deal communications under Rule 425.
| Feature | Letter of intent | Definitive agreement |
|---|---|---|
| Legally binding on the deal? | No (except stated carve-outs) | Yes, subject to conditions |
| Typical 8-K items | 7.01 or 8.01, plus 9.01 | 1.01, often with 7.01 and 9.01 |
| Filing deadline | None required | Four business days |
| Target always named? | No | Yes |
| Starts S-4/F-4 and vote process? | No | Yes |
The deadline comes from General Instruction B.1 of Form 8-K: a report is due "within four business days after occurrence of the event," and if the event falls on a weekend or holiday, the count starts on the next business day. Inflection Point VI ($IPFX) shows the rule in action. It signed with Quantum Space on Monday, June 8, 2026, furnished the press release under Item 7.01 that day, then filed the full Item 1.01 8-K on Friday, June 12, 2026, which is business day four.
The Quantum Space path: from draft LOI to signed deal
The "Background of the Business Combination" section of the amended S-4 filed October 27, 2026 lays out how far terms moved between a first draft and a signature.
| Date (2026) | Step | Key terms per the filing |
|---|---|---|
| March 31 | NDA signed | Diligence begins |
| April 13 | Initial draft LOI | About $600M pre-money (or $500M without a pending acquisition); about $200M PIPE |
| April 16 | Revised LOI | About $600M regardless; PIPE about $250M |
| April 20 | Quantum Space markup | PIPE about $300M; $250M minimum cash condition |
| April 27 | Revised LOI draft | Minimum cash cut to $150M |
| May 8 | LOI executed | Confirmatory diligence and PIPE marketing begin |
| May 21 | First merger agreement draft | $150M minimum cash |
| June 8 | Definitive agreement signed | $300M PIPE ($60M prefunded, $240M at closing); $90M minimum cash |
Two lessons. First, the minimum cash condition went from $250 million to $150 million, was dropped entirely in a June 6 draft, and landed at $90 million in the signed agreement. LOI numbers are opening positions, not promises. Second, a search of EDGAR for Inflection Point VI's April–June 2026 8-Ks turns up no LOI announcement. The executed LOI became public through the S-4 months later. An LOI does not have to be announced at all.
What follows a definitive agreement
Signing starts a long, public, regulated process. For $IPFX it ran:
- PIPE: the $300 million financing was announced alongside the signing on June 8, 2026.
- Registration statement: IPFX PubCo filed its S-4 on October 5, 2026, after a confidential draft in August, then amended it on October 23 and October 27.
- SEC review: EDGAR shows the S-4 declared effective on October 28, 2026, and the final prospectus (424B3) followed on October 29.
- Amendments: on October 22, 2026, the parties amended the agreement to list on the NYSE instead of Nasdaq.
- Record date: October 26, 2026.
- Redemptions: public holders must elect by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 18, 2026. They can redeem "regardless of if or how they vote." For mechanics, see how SPAC redemptions work.
- Vote: the extraordinary general meeting is set for November 20, 2026.
- Closing: follows the vote if the remaining conditions, including the minimum cash test, are met.
Why SPAC prices barely move on an LOI
A pre-deal SPAC share is essentially a claim on trust cash. Holders who dislike the target can redeem, which anchors the share near trust value. The $IPFX prospectus put the illustrative redemption price at about $10.16 per share as of the record date. The stock closed at $10.155 on November 2, 2026. A non-binding LOI changes almost nothing about that floor, and even a signed deal usually moves the common by cents.
| SPAC | Announcement | Prior close | Announcement-day close |
|---|---|---|---|
| $GIX | LOI, October 26, 2026 | $10.00 (Oct 23) | $10.01 |
| $KFII | LOI, October 22, 2026 | $10.72 (Oct 21) | $10.72 |
| $NSAI | Definitive, released November 2, 2026 | $9.90 (Oct 30) | $9.90 |
| $FGII | Definitive, released November 2, 2026 | $10.04 (Oct 30) | $10.09 |
The biggest move in the group was $FGII's 5 cents, about 0.5%. Whether the paper says LOI or definitive agreement, the common stays pinned near trust value until redemption math changes.
Recent live examples
LOIs. GigCapital9 ($GIX) filed an Item 8.01 8-K on October 26, 2026 announcing a non-binding LOI with an unnamed carbon-capture technology company at about $600 million pre-money enterprise value plus up to $100 million in earnout. K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. II ($KFII) announced an LOI on October 22, 2026 with David's Bridal to take its Pearl platform public at about $350 million pro forma enterprise value, with a contemplated $75 million PIPE. No SPAC LOI turned up in our full-text search for October 28 to November 3.
Definitive agreements. NorthStrive Acquisition Corp I ($NSAI) signed with Mississauga, Ontario-based Nuclea Energy on October 30, 2026, a Friday, and filed its Item 1.01 8-K on November 2. The release puts Nuclea's enterprise value at $350 million. FG Imperii ($FGII) signed a merger agreement with tZERO Group on Saturday, October 31, 2026, for $325 million in stock valued at $10.00 per share. Its Item 1.01 8-K came on November 2.
Reader checklist: what stage is this deal at?
- Item 1.01 on the 8-K cover? A definitive agreement has been signed. A missing 1.01 proves nothing by itself: $IPFX announced its signed deal under Item 7.01 first, and the 1.01 followed four business days later.
- Words to look for: "non-binding," "letter of intent," "no assurances... definitive agreement." These signal an LOI. "Entered into a Business Combination Agreement" or "Agreement and Plan of Merger" signals a signed deal.
- Is the target named? GigCapital9's was not. A signed deal always names the counterparty.
- Is there an S-4 or F-4 on file? That means a signed deal is in the registration stage.
- Is there a 424B3 with a record date and meeting date? The vote and redemption deadline are now set.
- Don't lean on Form 425 alone. GigCapital9 and K&F also filed their LOI releases under Rule 425.
The common mistake: reading every Item 7.01 as fresh deal news
Item 7.01 is just Regulation FD material: slides, transcripts, newsletters. Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp.'s ($SVAQ) October 30, 2026 8-K carried only Items 7.01 and 9.01. It was an investor-day deck for an EigenQ agreement signed back on June 17, 2026. Iron Horse Acquisition II's ($IRHO) November 2 filing was also 7.01 and 9.01: a newsletter and investor presentation for an Electra deal that already has an S-4 on file. Neither is an LOI. Read the text, not just the item numbers. More deal coverage lives in the WOF archive and on the What's On Finance homepage.
Bull/Bear Verdict
Bull Case: Where this approach helps: Item numbers, the four-business-day rule and the S-4 timeline give a fast, objective read on how real a deal is. In the four announcements above, SPAC common moved 5 cents or less.
Bear Case: Where it misleads: An LOI's headline valuation can change before signing, as Quantum Space's minimum cash term did when it went from $250 million to $90 million. Item numbers without the text can make an old deal look like news.
FAQ
Is a SPAC letter of intent legally binding?
Not on the merger itself. Releases like GigCapital9's say the LOI is non-binding except for provisions expressly meant to be binding. This is general information, not legal advice.
How fast must a SPAC disclose a signed business combination agreement?
Within four business days on Form 8-K under Item 1.01, per Form 8-K General Instruction B.1. Weekend signings start the count on the next business day.
Does a definitive agreement guarantee the deal closes?
No. Closing still needs SEC effectiveness, a shareholder vote, financing and conditions such as minimum cash.
Can I redeem SPAC shares after an LOI?
Redemption happens at the vote on a definitive deal, or at an extension vote. An LOI by itself triggers no redemption window.